Time Synchronization Connector Specifications

NT40E3-4-PTP-NEBS Installation

product_line_custom
Napatech SmartNIC
category
Hardware Installation Guide

Time synchronization

Characteristic Description
Time synchronization connectors

External: Tyco Industrial Mini connector (see Tyco Industrial Mini connector)

Internal: MCX female coax connector (see MCX-based inputs)

Location
NT40E3-4-PTP-NEBS showing all time synchronization connectors

Input considerations

The time synchronization input interfaces of the NT SmartNICs are supplied with limited protection.

The time synchronization inputs on the NT SmartNICs do not fully support NT-PPS time synchronization output signals.

Warning: Connecting incompatible signal sources to NT time synchronization input interfaces might damage the NT SmartNIC hardware.

When a time synchronization input is configured for PPS signals, the rising edge is interpreted as on time.

MCX-based inputs

This table specifies the time synchronization input interface for the MCX-based inputs on the NT SmartNIC (the internal inputs).

Mode Type Parameter Value
Power off/ Interface off Termination 100 kΩ DC
PPS mode In Termination 50 Ω DC
Rise/fall time 0 – 30 ns
Input levels Rising edge, TTL levels
Pulse width 1 µs – 999 ms
Current in clamping circuit 130 mA @ 5 V input
Out Rise/fall 0 – 10 ns
Output levels Rising edge, TTL levels @ 50 Ω load
Pulse width 67 ms
NT-TS mode In Termination 50 Ω AC
Rise/fall time 0 – 30 ns
Input levels LVCMOS 2.5 V levels
Pulse width Proprietary NT protocol
Current in clamping circuit 130 mA @ 5 V input
Out Rise/fall 0 – 10 ns
Output levels LVCMOS 2.5 V levels
Pulse width Proprietary NT protocol

Tyco Industrial Mini connector

Supports precision time protocol (PTP) over Ethernet with data transfers of 10 or 100 Mbit/s.

Supported input and output:
  • PPS/TTL level in 50 Ω
  • NT-TS

Available time synchronization cables

For information on available time synchronization cables, see DN-0186 on docs.napatech.com (the Napatech Documentation Portal).

Style Conventions

Bold typeface is used for names of, for instance, user interface elements and software components.

Italic typeface is used for replaceable text.

Monospaced typeface is used for code, commands and file names.

Abbreviations

ATX

Advanced Technology eXtended

Aux.

AUXiliary

CAN

CANadian

CB

Certification Body

CBN

Common Bonding Network

CE

Conformité Européenne

CFP4

100 Gigabit Small Form-factor Pluggable

CSA

Canadian Standards Association

cURus

UL Recognized component mark for Canada and the United States

DDR3

Double Data Rate version 3

DDR4

Double Data Rate version 4

DN

Document Number

EMC

ElectroMagnetic Compatibility

ESD

ElectroStatic Discharge

EU

European Union

FCC

Federal Communications Commission

FDX

Full DupleX

FPGA

Field-Programmable Gate Array

Gen

GENeration

GND

GrouND

HW

HardWare

ICES

Interference-Causing Equipment Standard

IEEE

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

ITE

Information Technology Equipment

LED

Light Emitting Diode

max

MAXimum

MCX

Micro CoaXial

MPO

Multiple-fiber Push On

MSI

Message Signaled Interrupts

MTBF

Mean Time Between Failures

NEBS

Network Equipment-Building System

NMB

Norme sur le Matériel Brouilleur

No.

Number

NT

NapaTech

OEM

Original Equipment Manufacturer

PBA

Printed Board Assembly

PCI

Peripheral Component Interconnect

PCIe

Peripheral Component Interconnect Express

PCI-SIG

Peripheral Component Interconnect – Special Interest Group

PMA

Pluggable Module Adapter

PPS

Pulse Per Second

PSM4

Parallel Single Mode 4

PTP

Precision Time Protocol

QSFP+

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus

QSFP28

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 4×28 Gbit/s

RAM

Random-Access Memory

RCM

Regulatory Compliance Mark (replaces C-Tick). Certifies that the product meets electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), electromagnetic energy (EME) and telecommunications standards set by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

REACH

Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and restriction of CHemicals

Rev.

REVision

RJ45

Registered Jack 45

RoHS

Restriction of Hazardous Substances

RX

Reception/Receive

SCC

Self-Contained Cooling

SDRAM

Synchronous Dynamic Random-Access Memory

SELV

Separated Extra-Low Voltage

SFP

Small Form-factor Pluggable

SFP+

Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable

SFP28

Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 Gbit/s

SMA

SubMiniature version A

SR

Short range

TLP

Transaction Layer Packet

TS

Time Synchronization

TTL

Transistor-Transistor Logic

TX

Transmission/Transmit

UL

Underwriters Laboratories

VCCI

Voluntary Control Council for Interference

References