General Specifications

NT80E3-2-PTP Installation

Platform
Napatech SmartNIC
Content Type
Hardware Installation Guide

Network interface

Characteristic Description
IEEE standards

IEEE 802.3 40 Gbit/s Ethernet

IEEE 802.3 10 Gbit/s Ethernet

Type of physical interface QSFP+
Number of physical interfaces 2 ports
Supported pluggable modules

QSFP+

Note: QSFP+ 40GBASE-PSM4 can break out to 4 SFP+ 10GBASE-LR.
Note: QSFP+ 40GBASE-SR4 can break out to 4 SFP+ 10GBASE-SR.
Note: QSFP+ 40GBASE-CR4 can break out to 4 SFP+ 10GBASE-CR.
Note: QSFP+ 40GBASE-LR4 pluggables cannot be used with breakout cables, as they interface to single-mode fibers where the four 10 Gbit/s lanes are multiplexed and therefore do not allow mechanical breakout.

Pluggable Modules

For information on modules that have been qualified by Napatech for use with the SmartNIC, see accessories.napatech.com.

Breakout cables

For information on available optical breakout cables, see DN-0515 on docs.napatech.com (the Napatech Documentation Portal). For information on an optical breakout cassette that can be used with the SmartNIC, see Breakout Cables.

For information on electrical breakout cables that can be used with the SmartNIC, see Breakout Cables.

Host interface

Characteristic Description
Bus type PCI Express Gen3
Bus width 16-lane
Bus speed 8 GT/s
PCIe controller Based on a separate PCI switch
Data transfer mode Memory write or memory read transactions
Data width Support for 32/64-bit addressing and data width
Interrupt Support for Message Signaled Interrupts (MSI) or legacy interrupts

Physical dimensions

Characteristic Description
PCIe length 3/4-length
PCIe height Full-height
PCIe width Single-slot

This list shows the PCIe standard dimensions:

  • 3/4-length: 241.30 mm (9.500 inches)
  • Full-height: 111.28 mm (4.381 inches)
  • Single-slot:
    • Top: 14.47 mm (0.570 inches)
    • Bottom: 2.67 mm (0.105 inches)

Environment

Characteristic Description

Operating temperature

0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F) measured around the SmartNIC

Operating relative humidity

20% to 80%

Compliances

  • PCI-SIG®
  • CE (EU)
  • CB
  • RoHS
  • REACH
  • cURus(UL)
  • FCC (USA)
  • CSA (Canada)
  • VCCI (Japan)
  • RCM (Australia)

MTBF

Characteristic Description
MTBF 263.546 hours (30 years)
Standard According to UTE C 80-810

Electrical rating

This table shows the power consumption for an NT80E3-2-PTP SmartNIC including 2 × QSFP+ modules.

Auxiliary Power Connector Used Supply Voltage Supply Current Supply Power
PCI Express Aux. Power PCI Express Aux. Power PCI Express Aux. Power Total Max.

3.3 V

[in V]

12 V

[in V]

12 V

[in V]

3.3 V

[in A]

12 V

[in A]

12 V

[in A]

3.3 V

[in W]

12 V

[in W]

12 V

[in W]

[in W]

No 3.3 12 - 2 4.6 - 6.6 55.4 - 62
Yes 3.3 12 12 2 - 4.5 6.6 - 54.4 61

The SmartNIC is Class III equipment for supply by SELV circuits only.

Port numbers

Characteristic Description
Port numbers 0 and 1
Location
NT80E3-2-PTP showing port numbers 0 and 1
Note: On an NT80E3-2-PTP running at 8 × 10 Gbit/s, the port ID for all 10 Gbit/s ports reflect the corresponding 40 Gbit/s port (0 or 1).

RAM bank

Characteristic Description
Flash Supports two boot images
Memory 8 GB DDR3 RAM bank
Memory details Standard 64-bit DDR3-1866 RAM bank

Expansion connectors

The expansion connectors are reserved for future use.

Characteristic Description
Connectors Two 50-pin expansion connectors. Expansion connector 0 contains 4 serial high-speed links running at up to 11.3 Gbit/s each. This provides a total maximum bidirectional bandwidth of 40 Gbit/s. Expansion connector 1 contains 6 serial high-speed links running at up to 11.3 Gbit/s each. This provides a total maximum bidirectional bandwidth of 60 Gbit/s.
Location
NT80E3-2-PTP showing expansion connectors