Breakout Cables

NT200A01-SCC Installation

product_line_custom
Napatech SmartNIC
category
Hardware Installation Guide

Optical breakout cables

For information on available optical breakout cables, see DN-0515 on docs.napatech.com (the Napatech Documentation Portal).

Apart from these cables, this table shows an MPO to LC cassette that has been used by Napatech as an examples of a usable optical breakout device.

Type Length (in m) Vendor Vendor Part Number
MPO Cassette, 2 × 12F, 50/125 OM4 LC, KEY UP & DOWN - Amphenol 948-100-5462-51

Electrical breakout cables

This table shows some electrical 4 × 10 Gbit/s breakout cables that have been used by Napatech as examples of usable electrical breakout cables.

Type Length (in m) Vendor Vendor Part Number
QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Splitter Cable, Passive Copper, Black 1 Amphenol SF-QSFP4SFPPS-001
QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Splitter Cable, Passive Copper, Black 3 Amphenol SF-QSFP4SFPPS-003
QSFP+ to 4 SFP+ Splitter Cable, Passive Copper, Black 5 Amphenol SF-QSFP4SFPPS-005

Breakout cable pinout

This table shows the cable pinout for 12-ribbon breakout cables.

MPO Connector Pin LC Duplex Connector Pin SmartNIC Virtual 10 Gbit/s Port
1 TX on LC Duplex 1 Port 0
2 TX on LC Duplex 2 Port 1
3 TX on LC Duplex 3 Port 2
4 TX on LC Duplex 4 Port 3
5 Unused -
6 Unused -
7 Unused -
8 Unused -
9 RX on LC Duplex 4 Port 3
10 RX on LC Duplex 3 Port 2
11 RX on LC Duplex 2 Port 1
12 RX on LC Duplex 1 Port 0

Style Conventions

Bold typeface is used for names of, for instance, user interface elements and software components.

Italic typeface is used for replaceable text.

Monospaced typeface is used for code, commands and file names.

Abbreviations

2GD

Second-Generation Driver (Napatech Driver Software)

3GA

Third-Generation Architecture

3GD

Third-Generation Driver (Napatech Software Suite)

4GA

Fourth-Generation Architecture

ATX

Advanced Technology eXtended

Aux.

AUXiliary

BSD

Berkeley Software Distribution

CAN

CANadian

CB

Certification Body

CBN

Common Bonding Network

CE

Conformité Européenne

CFP4

100 Gigabit Small Form-factor Pluggable

CSA

Canadian Standards Association

cURus

UL Recognized component mark for Canada and the United States

DDR3

Double Data Rate version 3

DDR4

Double Data Rate version 4

DN

Document Number

EMC

ElectroMagnetic Compatibility

ESD

ElectroStatic Discharge

EU

European Union

FCC

Federal Communications Commission

FDX

Full DupleX

FPGA

Field-Programmable Gate Array

Gen

GENeration

GND

GrouND

HW

HardWare

ICES

Interference-Causing Equipment Standard

IEEE

The Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers

ITE

Information Technology Equipment

LED

Light Emitting Diode

max

MAXimum

MCX

Micro CoaXial

MPO

Multiple-fiber Push On

MSI

Message Signaled Interrupts

MTBF

Mean Time Between Failures

NEBS

Network Equipment-Building System

NMB

Norme sur le Matériel Brouilleur

No.

Number

NT

NapaTech

OEM

Original Equipment Manufacturer

PBA

Printed Board Assembly

PCI

Peripheral Component Interconnect

PCIe

Peripheral Component Interconnect Express

PCI-SIG

Peripheral Component Interconnect – Special Interest Group

PMA

Pluggable Module Adapter

PPS

Pulse Per Second

PSM4

Parallel Single Mode 4

PTP

Precision Time Protocol

QSFP+

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable Plus

QSFP28

Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable 4×28 Gbit/s

RAM

Random-Access Memory

RCM

Regulatory Compliance Mark (replaces C-Tick). Certifies that the product meets electrical safety, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), electromagnetic energy (EME) and telecommunications standards set by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

REACH

Registration, Evaluation, Authorization and restriction of CHemicals

Rev.

REVision

RJ45

Registered Jack 45

RoHS

Restriction of Hazardous Substances

RX

Reception/Receive

SCC

Self-Contained Cooling

SDRAM

Synchronous Dynamic Random-Access Memory

SELV

Separated Extra-Low Voltage

SFP

Small Form-factor Pluggable

SFP+

Enhanced Small Form-factor Pluggable

SFP28

Small Form-factor Pluggable 28 Gbit/s

SMA

SubMiniature version A

SR

Short range

TLP

Transaction Layer Packet

TS

Time Synchronization

TTL

Transistor-Transistor Logic

TX

Transmission/Transmit

UL

Underwriters Laboratories

VCCI

Voluntary Control Council for Interference

References